Animal Derivatives in Cosmetics

Uncover the Sources of Ingredients in Your Grooming Products

Cosmetics - ehensley
Cosmetics - ehensley
If you try to avoid animal products, look for these unfamiliar words in the ingredients list of your cosmetic products.

Ever wonder what all those hard to pronounce words in the ingredient list of your shampoo actually are? If you are a vegetarian or an animal rights activist, you probably don’t want to be covering your face or washing your hair in products derived from animals. Here is a small sampling of some of the mystery ingredients in your cosmetic and grooming products.

Carmine

Carmine, also referred to as cochineal or carminic acid, is a red pigment obtained by crushing tens of thousands of female cochineal insects. This colouring is used in cosmetics, shampoos and food dyes. Beet juice or alkanet root are non-toxic options for those who may have allergic reactions to carmine.

Collagen and Elastin

Collagen is a fibrous protein usually derived from animal tissue. Elastin is a similar protein found in animal ligaments. Collagen and elastin are popular ingredients in many moisturizers and face creams. Some experts say that applying collagen or elastin to your face will have no positive effect on skin firmness, as these products claim it will. Instead they cover the skin in a layer of petroleum or another heavy oil that forms a water impenetrable barrier. This gives a temporary appearance of plumpness by slowing the release of moisture from the skin. For a non-animal alternative, look for products with soy protein, almond oil or amla oil.

Keratin

Keratin is found in animal horns, hooves, feathers, quills and hair. Human hair and nails also contain keratin, so to keep our hair lustrous, cosmetic companies use crushed up animal parts to put keratin in their products including hair rinses, shampoos and permanent wave solutions. Some alternatives to keep your hair strong are almond oil, soy protein, amla oil, rosemary and nettle.

Stearic Acid

Stearic comes from a Greek word that means tallow (see below). Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid often taken from animals including cows, sheep, pigs and, according to PETA, even euthanized dogs and cats from animal shelters. You may see stearic acid listed on ingredients lists as Stearamide, Stearamine, Stearates, Stearic Hydrazide, Stearone, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Stearoyl Lactylic Acid, Stearyl Betaine or Stearyl Imidazoline. It can be found in cosmetics, soaps, hairspray, conditioners, deodorants, facial cleansers and creams. Stearic acids can also be found in many vegetable fats.

Tallow

Tallow is technically rendered beef or mutton fat, but for commercial purposes, what is referred to as tallow may also be derived from other animals, such as pigs. Industrially, tallow defined by a number of criteria, including boiling point. You may find tallow or its derivatives Sodium Tallowate, Tallow Acid, Tallow Amide, Tallow Amine, Talloweth-6, Tallow Glycerides or Tallow Imidazoline in soaps, lipsticks, shaving creams and other cosmetics. Instead of using a product containing tallow that can cause skin problems such as eczema or blackheads, look for alternatives of vegetable tallow or Japan tallow.

Sarah Stefanson, Henry Buitrago

Sarah Stefanson - Sarah Stefanson is a writer and editor. She focuses mainly on lifestyle content, but has written about subjects as disparate as funerals ...

rss
Advertisement
Advertisement

Related Topics

Advertisement